Estate of Agnew v. Ross, 152 A.3d 247 (Pa. 2017), is distinguishable;
[…] and that, to effectuate his wishes, he and Becky would have had to execute a
separate pre- or postnuptial agreement.2 Id. at ¶¶ 25-26.
____________________________________________
2 Pursuant to Section 2203(a) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries (PEF)
Code, a surviving spouse has “a right to an elective share of one-third” of their
deceased spouse’s estate regardless of the provisions of the decedent’s will.
See 20 Pa.C.S. 2203(a). However, this “right of election . . . may be waived,
wholly or partially, before or after marriage or before or after the death of the
decedent.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 2207. Relevant herein, Section 2507 further
provides:
If the testator marries after making a will, the surviving
spouse shall receive the share of the estate to which he would
have been entitled had the testator died intestate, unless the will
shall give him a greater share or unless it appears from the will
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-3-
J-A25033-22
Decedent and Becky were married on October 13, 2018. Heirs’
Amended Complaint at ¶ 36. Heirs assert that “[o]n multiple occasions both
prior to and after the wedding, [D]ecedent placed phone calls to [Attorney]