Com. v. Young, B.
[…] First, and most importantly, a conviction for endangering the welfare of children requires proof that the accused acted “knowingly,” i.e., that the accused not only knew that he has a duty to protect the child but also knew that the child was placed in ____________________________________________ 6 Section 9765 provides that “[n]o crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Under section 9765, courts must: determine whether offenses are greater and lesser- included offenses [by] compar[ing] the elements of the offenses.