J-S81020-16
[…] Pa.C.S. § 9765,6 the decision analyzed the statutory elements of each
offense as required by the test that section 9765 later codified:
Appellant’s argument must fail because every element
of endangering the welfare of children is not subsumed in
the elements of reckless endangerment. First, and most
importantly, a conviction for endangering the welfare of
children requires proof that the accused acted “knowingly,”
i.e., that the accused not only knew that he has a duty to
protect the child but also knew that the child was placed in
____________________________________________
6
Section 9765 provides that “[n]o crimes shall merge for sentencing
purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the
statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of
the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9765. Under section 9765, courts must:
determine whether offenses are greater and lesser-
included offenses [by] compar[ing] the elements of the
offenses. If the elements of the lesser offense are all
included within the elements of the greater offense and the