A16A2074. GLOCK, INC. et al. v. HARPER.
[…] termination of the action to an irrebuttable conclusion of finality.
Accordingly, the trial court properly dismissed Harper’s claim for malicious
prosecution as barred by the two-year statute of limitation.
2. In his complaint, Harper alleged that Glock and the other defendants
repeatedly carried out the illegal activities at least from August 2002 continuing up
to March 15, 2013. In Case No. A16A2074, the Glock defendants contend the trial
court erred in denying their motion to dismiss Harper’s civil RICO claims based on
the statute of limitation. We agree.
OCGA § 16-14-8 provides a five-year statute of limitation for a civil action
brought for RICO violations. That statute was revised, effective July 1, 2015, to
3
provide that a civil action “shall be commenced up until five years after the conduct
in violation of a provision of this chapter terminates.” Before that revision, OCGA
§ 16-14-8 provided that such a civil action had to be brought within five years after
the conduct terminated “or the cause of action accrues.”
Regarding the pre-July 1, 2015 version of OCGA § 16-14-8, this Court