State of Iowa v. Iowa District Court for Scott County
[…] In this regard, “[w]e . . . construe chapter 321J ‘liberally or reasonably’ to protect the public by reducing ‘the hazard of prohibited operation of a motor vehicle to a minimum.’ ” Bearinger v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp., 844 N.W.2d 104, 108 (Iowa 2014) (quoting State v. Comried, 693 N.W.2d 773, 775 (Iowa 2005)). We have long recognized that “[t]he main purpose of chapter 321J is to promote public safety by removing dangerous drivers from the highways.” Id. at 107 (quoting State v. Vogel, 548 N.W.2d 584, 587 (Iowa 1996)); see also Iowa Code § 321J.23(2) (“The general assembly finds and declares . . . [p]rompt intervention is needed to protect society, including drivers, from death or serious long-term injury.”). A liberal construction of Iowa Code section 321J.2(13)(b) might tend to support the State’s position. Yet we also have a rule of lenity in the criminal law. See State v. Hoyman, 863 N.W.2d 1, 18 (Iowa 2015). We have said this applies to criminal restitution.