State of Iowa v. Iowa District Court for Scott County
[…] For law enforcement costs to be recoverable as restitution from a convicted OWI defendant in Iowa, the response must have been to that kind of emergency. One example would be an automobile accident that involved actual or potential injuries or that blocked a road. In contrast, a routine stop for traffic violations is not generally considered an emergency. In Stych v. City of Muscatine, the United States District Court for the Southern District of Iowa concluded as much in the context of the “emergency response” immunity defense in Iowa Code section 670.4. 655 F. Supp. 2d 928, 938 (S.D. Iowa 2009); see Iowa Code § 670.4(1)(k) (providing immunity to a municipality for any claim “based upon or arising out of an act or omission in connection with an emergency response”). While the court in that case did not “discount the potential hazards that could arise” from traffic violations, the court reasoned that “[i]f routine traffic violations . . . are deemed emergencies, there is little doubt that the emergency response exception would swallow the rule.”