State of Iowa v. Darryl B. Shears Jr.
[…] According to this provision, restitution means “payment of pecuniary damages to a victim in an amount and in the manner provided by the offender’s plan of restitution.” Id. In addition, the legislature declares that restitution includes various fines, surcharges, penalties, 8 costs, and “payment of restitution to public agencies pursuant to section 321J.2, subsection 13, paragraph ‘b.’ ” Id. Iowa Code section 321J.2(13)(b) provides that a court “may” order restitution paid to any public agency for the cost of emergency response resulting from drunk driving violations. Id. § 321J.2(13)(b). The provision defines emergency response as “any incident requiring response by fire fighting, law enforcement, ambulance, medical, or other emergency services.” Id. The amount of restitution that may be recovered for emergency response in drunk driving cases is capped at $500 per public agency. Id.