IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] § 910.1(4). According to this provision, restitution means “payment of
pecuniary damages to a victim in an amount and in the manner provided
by the offender’s plan of restitution.” Id. In addition, the legislature
declares that restitution includes various fines, surcharges, penalties,
8
costs, and “payment of restitution to public agencies pursuant to section
321J.2, subsection 13, paragraph ‘b.’ ” Id.
Iowa Code section 321J.2(13)(b) provides that a court “may” order
restitution paid to any public agency for the cost of emergency response
resulting from drunk driving violations. Id. § 321J.2(13)(b). The provision
defines emergency response as “any incident requiring response by fire
fighting, law enforcement, ambulance, medical, or other emergency
services.” Id. The amount of restitution that may be recovered for
emergency response in drunk driving cases is capped at $500 per public
agency. Id. The provision directs that “[a] public agency seeking such
restitution shall consult with the county attorney regarding the expenses