State v. Falcon
[…] Id. at 549, 907 A.2d at 192-93.4 4 Of note, pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Pub. Util. (1998, 2010 Repl. Vol.) (“PU”) § 2-102(a) and (c), a commissioner on the Public Service Commission is “appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate[,]” and must “devote full time to the duties of the office.” And, pursuant to PU § 2-107(a), each commissioner, including the chairperson, is “entitled to compensation as provided in the State budget.”