State v. Reece
[…] State v. Mourey, 64 Ohio St.3d 482, 597 N.E.2d 101 (1992), at paragraph two of the syllabus, citing R.C. 2963.30, Art. III(a) and (b). Once a prisoner has done this, he must be brought to trial within 180 days. R.C. 2963.30, Art. III(a); see also Mourey at paragraph one of the syllabus. In Article IV, the Detainer Agreement provides that the state in which the charges -5- are pending may also initiate a transfer of the prisoner. R.C. 2963.30, Art. IV(a). With this type of transfer, the prisoner must be brought to trial within 120 days of the prisoner’s arrival in the receiving state. R.C. 2963.30, Art. IV(c). When the Detainer Agreement is invoked, its speedy-trial time periods apply rather than those in the speedy-trial statute. See R.C. 2945.71(F) (saying that “[t]his section [R.C. 2945.71] shall not be construed to modify in any way * * * sections 2963.30 to 2963.35 of the Revised Code”); see also State v. Braden, 197 Ohio App.3d 534, 2011-Ohio-6691, 968 N.E.2d 49, ¶ 23 (11th Dist.)