accompanying brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744
[…] years for criminal mischief, a misdemeanor of the second degree; and six
months for contempt for violation of order or agreement, as defined by 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 6114(b)(2). See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(b). Martinez received two
years of probation for criminal mischief, one year of probation for stalking,
and six months of probation for each count of contempt for violation of order
or agreement. Because Martinez was sentenced to a total term of probation
that does not exceed the applicable statutory maximum prison terms, his
sentence is legal. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(a) (providing that “[i]n imposing
an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the
length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which
term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be
confined”); see also Commonwealth v. Crump, 995 A.2d 1280, 1284 (Pa.
Super. 2010) (stating that “a defendant cannot be given a term of probation
which exceeds the statutory maximum.”).
Further, our independent examination of the record indicates that
there are no other claims of arguable merit.