J-S12028-17
[…] possessing a pellet gun. Therefore, the deadly weapon
enhancement was properly applied in the case at bar and its
application in this matter is supported by the record.
Trial Court Opinion, 10/17/2016, at 5-8 (record citation omitted).
With regard to Martinez-Herrera’s allegation that the deadly weapon
definition under Section 303.10(a)(1)(i) is most applicable to his case but
relies on the unconstitutional statute, Section 9712, and therefore, the court
cannot apply this definition to his sentence, we find this line of reasoning is
misplaced. Section 303.10(a)(1)(i) is not the only subsection that applies to
the present matter. Under Section 303.10(a)(1)(iii), the current deadly
weapons enhancement can also apply where one possesses a “device . . .
capable of producing death or serious bodily injury where the court
- 15 -
J-S12028-17
determines that the defendant intended to use the weapon to threaten or
injure another individual.” 204 Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(1)(iii). Pursuant to
the Pennsylvania Sentencing Guidelines, the trial court was permitted to
determine by a preponderance of the evidence that Martinez-Herrera’s BB
gun was capable of producing death or serious bodily injury where he