J-S12028-17
[…] “he ‘produced what appeared to be a black handgun’ during the commission
of the robbery” and this evidence only met one of the three alternative
- 10 -
J-S12028-17
definitions under 204 Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(2)(i)-(iii).6 With respect to this
allegation, he states, “The first, and most applicable, of the three possible
definitions of a deadly weapon refers to a now-unconstitutional statute,”
citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712 and Alleyne v. United States, 133 U.S. 2151
(2013).7 Martinez-Herrera’s Brief at 17. Moreover, he claims no evidence
____________________________________________
6
Section 303.10(a)(2) of the Sentencing Guidelines provides:
When the court determines that the offender used a deadly
weapon during the commission of the current conviction offense,
the court shall consider the DWE/Used Matrix (§ 303.17(b)). An
offender has used a deadly weapon if any of the following were
employed by the offender in a way that threatened or injured
another individual:
(i) Any firearm, (as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712) whether
loaded or unloaded, or
(ii) Any dangerous weapon (as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §
913), or
(iii) Any device, implement, or instrumentality capable of
producing death or serious bodily injury where the court
determines that the offender intended to use the weapon
to threaten or injure another individual.
204 Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(2)(i)-(iii).
7
In Alleyne, the United States Supreme Court held “[a]ny fact that, by
law, increases the penalty for a crime is an ‘element’ that must be submitted
to the jury and found beyond a reasonable doubt.” Alleyne, supra, 133