IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] a condition or act approved or authorized under [the Act] or the [C]ommission’s
rules or orders’” was unmistakably clear); cf. Quick v. City of Austin, 7 S.W.3d
109, 122–23 (Tex. 1998) (reasoning that silence will not be construed as
unmistakably clear legislative intent to limit a home-rule city’s authority on
an issue). In contrast, the language in subsection (h) is not unmistakably clear
in this regard and, at best, appears to only define the limitations of the section
itself—as opposed to the City’s limitations. See Tex. Health & Safety Code
Ann. § 364.034(h) (“This section does not apply to a private entity that contracts
to provide temporary solid waste disposal services to a construction project.”
(emphasis added)). 6
In light of these reasons, we hold that the language in Section 364.034(h)
fails to indicate with unmistakable clarity that the legislature intended to
6 The record reveals that the district court and both parties—with good reason—
indicated uncertainty as to what effect, if any, subsection (e) has on subsection (h). See Tex.
Health & Safety Code Ann. § 364.034(e). Subsection (e) provides in relevant part that
“[n]othing in this section shall limit the authority of a public agency, including a county or a
municipality, to enforce its grant of a franchise or contract for solid waste collection and
transportation services within its territory.” Id. It is unclear if all or only part of subsection
(e) is removed from the purview of subsection (h). Id. However, because the effect of
subsection (e) on subsection (h) is not dispositive to our holding on appeal, we decline to decide
the issue today. Id.
8
No. 15-11035