IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5Chapter 363 of the Code is short-titled the “Comprehensive Municipal Solid Waste
Management, Resource Recovery, and Conservation Act” and also provides municipalities
and counties with the authority to contract for solid waste disposal services. Id. §§ 363.001,
363.117(4).
7
No. 15-11035
independently of any general grant of authority conferred by the Code and
reads similarly to the language construed as unmistakably clear legislative
intent in Laredo Merchants. See Laredo Merchs., 2016 WL 4376627, at *5
(citing Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.0961) (“A local government . . .
may not adopt an ordinance . . . to . . . prohibit or restrict, for solid waste
management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner
not authorized by state law[.]”); S. Crushed Concrete, 398 S.W.3d at 679
(holding that a statute stating that “a city ordinance ‘may not make unlawful
a condition or act approved or authorized under [the Act] or the [C]ommission’s
rules or orders’” was unmistakably clear); cf. Quick v. City of Austin, 7 S.W.3d