IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] City of Laredo, a Texas
appellate court addressed the unmistakable clarity rule in the context of a
home-rule city ordinance that purportedly conflicted with part of the Solid
Waste Disposal Act. No. 04-15-00610-CV, 2016 WL 4376627 (Tex. App.—San
Antonio Aug. 17, 2016). There, the court was tasked with deciding whether
Section 361.0961 of the Code preempted a checkout bag ordinance enacted by
the home-rule city of Laredo that prohibited merchants in commercial
establishments from providing paper or plastic “one-time-use” checkout bags
to customers. Id. at *1. Section 361.0961 provides:
(a) A local government or other political subdivision may not adopt
an ordinance, rule, or regulation to:
(1) prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management
purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a
manner not authorized by state law[.]
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.0961. In considering this statutory
language to be unmistakably clear, the court explained:
By its plain language, section 361.0961 specifically addresses a
particular subject matter—the sale or use of containers or