IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] unmistakable clarity. Tex. Const. art. XI, § 5; S. Crushed Concrete, 398 S.W.3d.
at 678. It is true that Section 364.034(a) of the Code provides that a “public
agency” 4 or county may enter into an exclusive contract for solid waste disposal
services and, further, that subsection (h) limits the scope of subsection (a) by
indicating that it does not apply to construction projects. Tex. Health & Safety
Code Ann. § 364.034(a),(h). However, because the City’s home-rule authority
to enter into an exclusive contract for waste disposal services is inherent, and
4Section 364.003(3) provides: “Public agency means a district, municipality, regional
planning commission created under Chapter 391, Local Government Code, or other political
subdivision or state agency authorized to own and operate a solid waste collection,
transportation, or disposal facility or system.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 364.003(3).
6
No. 15-11035
not derived from Chapter 364 or any other part of the Code, 5 the language in
subsection (h) limiting the scope of the general grant of authority conferred by
subsection (a) is immaterial. Id.