IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to the Code or other legislative acts for grants of power, only for limitations on
its power. S. Crushed Concrete, 398 S.W.3d at 678.
Moreover, as Republic points out, subsection (f)—which employs very
different language from subsection (h)—does indicate an unmistakably clear
legislative intent to limit the City’s home-rule authority. There, the statutory
language clearly and unmistakably limits the City’s home-rule authority to
restrict the rights of other entities to contract for the removal of grease, grit,
lint, and sand trap waste. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 364.034(f)
(“Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section . . . a county or a
municipality [] may not restrict the right of an entity to contract with a licensed
waste hauler for the collection and removal of domestic septage or of grease
trap waste, grit trap waste, lint trap waste, or sand trap waste.”). Unlike the
language in subsection (h), the language in subsection (f) operates
5Chapter 363 of the Code is short-titled the “Comprehensive Municipal Solid Waste
Management, Resource Recovery, and Conservation Act” and also provides municipalities