IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] on its tortious interference claim.
The district court conducted a hearing on both motions and rendered an
order granting Texas Disposal’s motion to dismiss and denying as moot
Republic’s motion for partial summary judgment. In its order, the district
court reasoned that the plain wording of Section 364.034(h) conveyed the
legislature’s “clear intent to take away the City’s inherent authority to grant
exclusive [contract rights] in the specific instance of ‘contracts to provide
temporary solid waste disposal services to a construction project.’” Republic
filed this appeal.
3 Under Section 364.034(a) of the Code, a public agency—which is defined to include
municipalities—may enter into an exclusive contract for solid waste disposal services. Tex.
Health & Safety Code Ann. § 364.034(a) (“A public agency or a county may: (1) offer solid
waste disposal service to persons in its territory; (2) require the use of the service by those
persons; (3) charge fees for the service; and (4) establish the service as a utility separate from
other utilities in its territory.”). Subsection (h) states that “[t]his section does not apply to a
private entity that contracts to provide temporary solid waste disposal services to a
construction project.” Id. § 364.034(h).
3
No. 15-11035
II. Standard of Review