People of Michigan v. Olajuwon Onik Carter
[…] Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo. 2. ANALYSIS -8- MCL 777.38(1)(a) provides that 15 points should be scored for OV 8 when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” In People v Spanke, 254 Mich App 642, 647; 658 NW2d 504 (2003), this Court addressed asportation, stating: The term “asportation” is not defined in the sentencing guidelines statute.