People of Michigan v. Olajuwon Onik Carter
[…] Accordingly, the affidavit is insufficient to establish the factual predicate for his claim that his defense counsel’s performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness, and Friday cannot establish the requisite prejudice. See Carbin, 463 Mich at 600; Gaines, 306 Mich App at 300. D. SENTENCING 1. ALLEGED SCORING ERRORS Friday next contends that resentencing is required because the trial court’s scoring of OVs 8, 10, and 13 was not supported by a preponderance of the evidence. See Hardy, 494 Mich 438. We disagree. As previously discussed, MCL 777.38(1)(a) provides that 15 points should be scored for OV 8 when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” When Friday unsuccessfully attempted to start the vehicle, the carjacking was complete, but the perpetrators nevertheless continued to hold Danny captive at gunpoint.