People of Michigan v. Olajuwon Onik Carter
[…] Danny’s exit was no doubt to a place of greater danger, outside the protection of his vehicle and closer to the armed perpetrators. But that movement does not amount to asportation under MCL 777.38 because it was incidental to the commission of the carjacking. Accordingly, because the record demonstrates that Danny was not forced to move to another place before he escaped, there is no evidence of asportation unrelated to the carjacking. Importantly, however, MCL 777.38 also allows for a score of 15 points if a victim was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense. MCL 750.529a provides, in relevant part: (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.