People of Michigan v. Olajuwon Onik Carter
[…] As previously discussed, MCL 777.38(1)(a) provides that 15 points should be scored for OV 8 when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” When Friday unsuccessfully attempted to start the vehicle, the carjacking was complete, but the perpetrators nevertheless continued to hold Danny captive at gunpoint. Therefore, the trial court did not err in scoring 15 points for OV 8 because Danny was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the carjacking. MCL 777.40(1)(b) provides that 10 points should be scored for OV 10 if “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” Points should be assessed under OV 10 only when it is readily apparent that a victim was vulnerable, and the existence of a factor “does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability.” MCL 777.40(2). See also People v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 158-159; 749 NW2d 257 (2008).