People of Michigan v. James Quill Cockerham
[…] People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 237; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). “[I]f counsel exceeds the proper bounds of argument, a judge should interrupt to correct counsel and to take any curative measures that are necessary.” Ullah, 216 Mich App at 679. “[A] well-tried, vigorously argued case ought not be overturned because of isolated improper remarks that could have been cured had an objection been lodged.” Id. The statements that defendant deems unacceptable were related to the charge of torture. Torture is defined by MCL 750.85, which states in relevant part: (1) A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits torture and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. (2) As used in this section: (a) “Cruel” means brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that which torments. -5- (b) “Custody or physical control” means the forcible restriction of a person’s movements or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty, without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.