Maryland Board of Physicians, et al. v. Mark Geier, Personal Representative of Anne
[…] the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (“DHMH”), and the advice and consent of
the Senate, similarly to commissioners in the Public Service Commission. Cf. Health
Occ. §14-202(a)(1), with Public Utilities Article §2-102(a) (“The [Public Service]
Commission consists of five commissioners, appointed by the Governor with the advice
and consent of the Senate.”). The General Assembly has also delegated to the Board a
variety of powers that make it the functional equivalent of a high level executive body.
See, e.g., Health Occ. §14-205(a)(1) (granting the Board the power to “[e]nforce [Title 14]
and Title 15 in [the Health Occupations Article.]”); Health Occ. §14-205(a)(5) (The Board
“[o]versee[s:] (i) [t]he licensing requirements for physicians and the allied health
professionals; and (ii) [t]he issuance and renewal of licenses[.]”); and Health Occ. §14-
205(a)(8) (“[d]evelop[ing] and implement[ing] methods to: (i) [a]ssess and improve
licensee practices; and (ii) [e]nsure the ongoing competence of licensees[.]”).
22