Maryland Board of Physicians, et al. v. Mark Geier, Personal Representative of Anne
[…] discoverability of Dr. Young’s proceedings as parties to the action. Because the Board
objected to releasing Dr. Young’s proceedings, they were not discoverable by Respondents
in the present action. Id. at 144-47, 123 A.3d 619-21. The Court also concluded that the
circuit court erred in rejecting Petitioners’ claim of executive privilege, because it failed to
expressly balance Petitioners’ need for confidentiality against Respondents’ need for
disclosure, and the impact of nondisclosure on a fair administration of justice. Id. at 147-
52; 123 A.3d 621-24.
11
Health Occ. §14-410 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Except by the express stipulation and consent of all parties to a proceeding
before the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies,
in a civil or criminal action:
(1) The proceedings, records, or files of the Board, or a disciplinary panel, or
any of its other investigatory bodies are not discoverable and are not
admissible evidence; and
(2) Any order passed by the Board or disciplinary panel is not admissible
evidence[.]
(b) This section does not apply to a civil action brought by a party to a proceeding
before the Board or a disciplinary panel who claims to be aggrieved by the
decision of the Board or the disciplinary panel.
12
Dr. Young was a partner in Dr. Geier’s medical practice.
10
Finally, the Court considered the merits of Petitioners’ claims regarding the
allegedly privileged communications between the Board and Joshua Shafer, an investigator
for the Board.