Maryland Board of Physicians, et al. v. Mark Geier, Personal Representative of Anne
[…] realigned depending on who is claiming, and who is defending against, sanctions.” Id. In
the context of discovery sanctions, the issues the circuit court determines in deciding
whether sanctions are appropriate are sufficiently separate from the merits of the
underlying action. We conclude therefore, that Newman is not controlling in this case,
and that an order for discovery sanctions is considered a “discovery order” for the purposes
of denying a “high level decision maker” his or her executive privilege.
15
Cts. & Jud. Proc. §3-2A-07(a) authorizes an arbitration panel, upon a finding that
the conduct of any party was in bad faith or without substantial justification, to require
“the offending party or the attorney advising the conduct or both of them to pay to the
adverse party the costs of the proceeding and reasonable expenses, including reasonable
attorney’s fees, incurred by the adverse party in opposing it.” Maryland Rule 1-341 states
that “if the court finds that the conduct of any party in maintaining or defending any
proceeding was in bad faith or without substantial justification the court, [on motion by
an adverse party,] may require the offending party or the attorney advising the conduct or