Maryland Board of Physicians, et al. v. Mark Geier, Personal Representative of Anne
[…] Petitioners’ respective motions for reconsideration and for a protective order are not
properly appealable, and therefore, grant Respondents’ motion to dismiss as it relates to
those orders. Because we conclude, however, the order granting Respondents’ sixth motion
for sanction is immediately reviewable by this Court under the collateral order doctrine,
we deny Respondents’ motion to dismiss as it relates to that order.
a. Final Judgment
None of the appealed circuit court’s orders qualify as a final judgment that would
grant this Court automatic review of the circuit court’s decisions. Section 12-101(f) of the
Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article defines a final judgment as a “judgment, decree,
sentence, order, determination, decision or other action by a court … from which an appeal,
application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken.” To constitute a
final judgment, a trial court’s ruling “must either decide and conclude the rights of the
parties involved or deny a party the means to prosecute or defend rights and interests in the
subject matter of the proceeding.” Harris v. State, 420 Md. 300, 312, 22 A.3d 886, 893