Maryland Board of Physicians, et al. v. Mark Geier, Personal Representative of Anne
[…] classes of documents: (1) the Board’s administrative investigatory file in its disciplinary
proceedings against Dr. Geier’s partner, John L. Young, M.D., and (2) communications
between the Board’s attorneys and Petitioner Shafer, an investigator for the Board.
Respondents argued that Petitioners proceeded against Dr. Young as part of their campaign
to discredit Dr. Geier’s research. Petitioners opposed the production of the deliberations
regarding Dr. Young based on deliberative privilege, attorney-client privilege, attorney
work-product protection, and Health Occ. §14-410(a)(1), which states that generally, “[t]he
proceedings, records, or files of , the Board a disciplinary panel, or any of its other
investigatory bodies are not discoverable and are not admissible in evidence[.]” Following
a hearing on June 17, 2014, the circuit court granted Respondents motion and compelled
disclosure of the requested documents. On June 26, 2014, Petitioners noted an appeal.
10
Respondents’ fifth motion for sanctions was received by the circuit court on