Maryland Board of Physicians, et al. v. Mark Geier, Personal Representative of Anne
[…] an official as the President of the United States, he or she is nevertheless on a par with the
individual Public Service Commissioners” who were the Petitioners in Patuxent Valley).
Petitioners fall within this category of high level executive decision makers because
members of the Board are appointed by the Governor, with the advice of the Secretary of
the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (“DHMH”), and the advice and consent of
the Senate, similarly to commissioners in the Public Service Commission. Cf. Health
Occ. §14-202(a)(1), with Public Utilities Article §2-102(a) (“The [Public Service]
Commission consists of five commissioners, appointed by the Governor with the advice
and consent of the Senate.”). The General Assembly has also delegated to the Board a
variety of powers that make it the functional equivalent of a high level executive body.
See, e.g., Health Occ. §14-205(a)(1) (granting the Board the power to “[e]nforce [Title 14]