Md. Bd. of Physicians v. Geier
[…] In all counts, the Geiers demanded judgment against the 25 defendants, jointly and severally, for $3 million of compensatory damages and $3 million of punitive damages. “Alternatively,” in Count Three, the Geiers demanded judgment against the Board 15 itself, “as an agency of the State of Maryland, in the amount of . . . $200,000.00 per individual plaintiff[.]” This count appeared to invoke the limited waiver of sovereign immunity from the Maryland Tort Claims Act. See SG § 12-104(a) (limiting the tort liability of the State and its units to “$200,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or occurrence”). The Geiers named the Board as a defendant only in Count Three. B. Denial of Motion to Dismiss on the Ground of Absolute Immunity Initially, counsel from the Attorney General’s office jointly represented all defendants.