Md. Bd. of Physicians v. Geier
[…] Upon a request under the Public Information Act, a custodian of records must permit inspection of “any orders and findings that result from formal disciplinary actions” against a licensee. SG § 10- 617(h)(2)(vi). Furthermore, the Board must “create and maintain a public individual profile on each licensee” that must include a “description of any disciplinary action taken by the Board against the licensee within the most recent 10-year period that includes a copy of the public order[.]” HO § 14-411.1(b)(1). The Board is required to “maintain a website that serves as a single point of entry where all physician profile information is available to the public on the Internet[.]” HO § 14-411.1(d)(2). THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS A. The Initial Medical Disciplinary Proceedings Against the Geiers Dr.