Md. Bd. of Physicians v. Geier
[…] As the Geiers have noted: “A judgment by default constitutes an admission by the defaulting party of its liability for the causes of action set out in the complaint.” Pacific Mortg. & Inv. Grp., Ltd. v. Horn, 100 Md. App. 311, 332 (1994) (emphasis added). Yet the complaint did not set out any § 1983 claim against the Board, the State, or anyone in an official capacity. Any such claim would have been subject to dismissal. See Manikhi v. Mass Transit Admin., 360 Md. at 361; Ritchie v. 42 Donnelly, 324 Md. at 358-59. The Geiers argue that the Board “can be held liable under § 1983” because the State has “consented” to certain suits through the Maryland Tort Claims Act. See SG § 12-104(a)(1) (subject to certain exclusions and limitations, waiving “the immunity of the State and its units . . . as to a tort action, in a court of the State”). Even if this waiver of immunity could be construed to include a § 1983 action, no enactment of the General Assembly can “create a cause of action under § 1983 against an entity whom Congress has not subjected to liability.” Howlett v.