In the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of: J.W. and D.C. (Minor Children), and J.W. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] conclusions. Rather, Father’s sole claim on appeal is that the trial court
erroneously entered an involuntary termination order based on the fact that
Father was willing to consent to the termination. According to Father, “an
involuntary termination has the impact of reducing Father’s chances of
receiving reasonable effort[s] to reunify or preserve his family if he ever finds
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1607-JT-1663 | January 24, 2017 Page 10 of 15
himself in the position of having children who are adjudicated CHINS in the
future.” (Appellant’s Br. p. 15). See I.C. § 31-34-21-5.6(b)(4) (providing that
DCS is not required to undertake reasonable efforts to reunify a family if “[t]he
parental rights of a parent with respect to a biological or adoptive sibling of a
[CHINS] have been involuntarily terminated by a court”). Based on this
“potential to affect Father and his future children[,]” Father requests that we
vacate the involuntary termination order in lieu of a voluntary termination.
(Appellant’s Br. p. 16). We, however, find that Father missed his opportunity