PUBLISHED
[…] Kofi Agyekum’s pharmacist supervisor. See W. Va. Code § 30-5-
4(51) (“‘Pharmacist-in-charge’ means a pharmacist currently
licensed in this state who accepts responsibility for . . . the
distribution of drugs and who is personally in full charge of
the pharmacy and pharmacy personnel.”).
To that end, West Virginia law entrusts pharmacists-in-
charge, like Patricia Agyekum--not Pharmacy Interns, like Kofi
Agyekum--with the responsibility of complying with state and
federal laws and preventing the diversion of prescription
pharmaceuticals. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 30-5-4(51) (providing
that the pharmacist-in-charge is responsible “for the operation
of a pharmacy in conformance with all laws and legislative
27
rules . . . and the distribution of drugs”); W. Va. Code § 30-5-
23(b) (“The pharmacist-in-charge is responsible for the
pharmacy’s compliance with state and federal pharmacy laws and
regulations and for maintaining records and inventory.”); W. Va.