dissenting in part:
[…] See W. Va. Code § 30-5-4(51) (“ ‘Pharmacist-in-charge’ means a pharmacist currently licensed in this state who accepts responsibility for ... the distribution of drugs and who is personally in full charge of the pharmacy and pharmacy personnel.”).
To that end, West Virginia law entrusts pharmacists-in-charge, like Patricia Agye-kum—not Pharmacy Interns, like Kofi Agyekum—with the responsibility of complying with state and federal laws and preventing the diversion of prescription pharmaceuticals. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 30-5-4(51) (providing that the pharmacist-in-charge is responsible “for the operation of a pharmacy in conformance with all laws and legislative rules ... and the distribution of drugs”); W. Va. Code § 30-5-23(b) (“The pharmacist-in-charge is responsible for the pharmacy’s compliance with state and federal pharmacy laws and regulations and for maintaining records and inventory.”); W. Va.