Jan 25 2017, 8:04 am
[…] court’s restitution order. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
Discussion & Decision
[5] Baker argues that the trial court abused its discretion in determining the amount
of restitution he owed to Apollos.
[6] “[T]he principal purpose of restitution is to vindicate the rights of society and to
impress upon the defendant the magnitude of the loss the crime has caused, and
that restitution also serves to compensate the victim.” Morgan v. State, 49
N.E.3d 1091, 1093-94 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (quoting Iltzsch v. State, 981 N.E.2d
55, 56 (Ind. 2013)). Pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(a)(1), in ordering
restitution, a trial court shall consider “property damages of the victim incurred
as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if
repair is inappropriate).” Because restitution is penal in nature, the statute
providing for restitution must be strictly construed against the State to avoid
enlarging it beyond the fair meaning of the language used. Morgan, 49 N.E.3d
at 1094.