Jan 25 2017, 8:04 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1605-CR-1154 | January 25, 2017 Page 6 of 8
[13] As a second issue, Baker argues that the trial court erred by not inquiring into
his ability to pay the restitution awarded to Apollos. Restitution may be
awarded as a condition of probation or as a part of a defendant’s sentence
wholly apart from probation. See Pearson v. State, 883 N.E.2d 770, 772 (Ind.
2008). When the trial court orders restitution as a condition of probation, the
court is required to inquire into the defendant’s ability to pay. See Ind. Code §
35-38-2-2.3(a)(6) (“[w]hen restitution or reparation is a condition of probation,
the court shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person can
or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance”). Where
restitution is ordered as part of an executed sentence, an inquiry into the
defendant’s ability to pay is not required. Pearson, at 773 (citing Shaffer v. State,
674 N.E.2d 1, 9 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996)).
[14] The parties make competing arguments as to how to classify the restitution