IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] He asserted she remained “unwilling[] to talk
directly to [him]” and insisted that all communication “go through [the estate’s
attorney.]” Following a hearing, the district court granted the petition. The court
determined Forbes “fail[ed] to perform an essential duty when she refuse[d] to
communicate with the co-executor” and “failed to abide by a lawful order of the
court when she alone arranged for the estate to be bound by a rental
agreement.” The court removed her as co-executor and appointed Lawrence
Houser “as the sole executor.” Forbes appealed.
3
Iowa Code section 633.65 (2015) permits a court to remove a fiduciary
under several circumstances, including when the fiduciary “has mismanaged the
estate, failed to perform any duty imposed by law,” or failed to follow “any lawful
order of” the court. Removal actions are tried in equity. See Iowa Code
§ 633.33; In re Estate of Rutter, 633 N.W.2d 740, 745 (Iowa 2001). Review of
actions tried in probate as equitable proceedings is de novo. In re Estate of