In Re the Marriage of Cara Lynn Matteson and Taylor Bryce Matteson Upon the Petition of Cara Lynn Matteson, and Concerning Taylor Bryce Matteson
[…] The marital estate includes not only property acquired during the marriage, “but property owned prior to the marriage by a party.” In re Marriage of Sullins, 715 N.W.2d 242, 247 (Iowa 2006). “The trial court may place different degrees of weight on the premarital status of property, but it may not separate the asset from the divisible estate and automatically award it to the spouse that owned the property prior to the marriage.” Id. “‘[P]roperty brought to the marriage by each party’ is merely one factor among many to be considered under section 598.21.” Fennelly, 737 N.W.2d at 102 (citation omitted). Property received by a party through inheritance or gift is the property of that party and such property is not subject to property division “except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or the children of the marriage.” Iowa Code § 598.21(6).