IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] No
further motion was required to preserve error. See Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.904(2). The
trial court relied on information that was apparently not before it in granting the
motion for summary dismissal.
III. Standard of Review
Denial of an application for postconviction relief is generally reviewed for
errors of law, but when constitutional issues are involved, the review is de novo.
Lamasters v. State, 821 N.W.2d 856, 862 (Iowa 2012).
IV. Discussion
This matter initially involves a consideration of the summary disposition
procedure permitted by Iowa Code section 822.6. Summary disposition will be
made “when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to
interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any
affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the
moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Iowa Code § 822.6.
The items listed do not include a record of the challenged proceedings. The
respondent is obligated to file “the record or portions thereof that are material”
with its answer. Id.
The State did not file an answer but instead filed its motion to dismiss.