in the Interest of S.M., a Minor
[…] See FAM. § 153.131(a). Section 153.131 applies when the parents’ parental rights have not been terminated. However, when the parents’ parental rights have been terminated, as in these cases, section 161.207 governs the appointment of a managing conservator. In that situation, the trial court appoints “a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.” FAM. § 161.207 (West Supp. 2016). In this case, Mother presented no evidence that she is “a suitable, competent adult” to become the children’s managing conservator. See In re N.T., 474 S.W.3d 465, 481 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, no pet.).