Affirmed as modified; Opinion Filed January 18, 2017.
[…] because section 153.131(a) of the Family Code creates “a rebuttable presumption that a parent
will be named a child’s managing conservator unless the court finds that such appointment
would not be in the child’s best interest ‘because the appointment would significantly impair the
child’s physical health or emotional development’ or finds that there is a history of family
violence involving the parents.” See FAM. § 153.131(a). Section 153.131 applies when the
parents’ parental rights have not been terminated. However, when the parents’ parental rights
have been terminated, as in these cases, section 161.207 governs the appointment of a managing
conservator. In that situation, the trial court appoints “a suitable, competent adult, the
Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing
conservator of the child.” FAM. § 161.207 (West Supp. 2016). In this case, Mother presented no
evidence that she is “a suitable, competent adult” to become the children’s managing
conservator. See In re N.T., 474 S.W.3d 465, 481 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, no pet.).