Supreme Court
[…] [contractual agreement]. The arbitrator is confined to interpret the terms of the
agreement so as to effectuate the intentions of the parties to the contract.” Rhode
Island Council 94, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v. State, 714 A.2d 584, 588 (R.I. 1998)
(Council 94).
“When an arbitrator ignores clear-cut contractual language or assigns to that language a meaning
that is other than that which is plainly expressed, the arbitrator has exceeded his authority and the
award will be set aside.” Employment Security Alliance, 840 A.2d at 1096 (citing Council 94,
714 A.2d at 594).
6
General Laws 1956 § 28-9-18(a) states in pertinent part:
“In any of the following cases the court must make an order vacating the award,
upon the application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated:
“* * *
“(2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so
imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the
subject matter submitted was not made.”
-7-
III
Discussion
A
The Arbitrator Exceeded His Authority
It has long been recognized in this state that judicial review of arbitration awards is
extremely limited. See Berkshire Wilton Partners, LLC v. Bilray Demolition Co., 91 A.3d 830,
835 (R.I. 2014).