Supreme Court
[…] Grabbert, 590 A.2d 88, 92 (R.I. 1991)) and that “[p]arties who have contractually agreed to
accept arbitration as binding are not allowed to circumvent an award by coming to the courts and
arguing that the arbitrators misconstrued the contract or misapplied the law.” Id. at 835 (quoting
Prudential Property and Casualty Insurance Co. v. Flynn, 687 A.2d 440, 441 (R.I. 1996)).
An arbitrator may misconstrue a contract; however, he may not manifestly disregard a
contractual term or ignore “clear-cut contractual language.” Employment Security Alliance, 840
A.2d at 1096. Section 10-3-12(4) mandates that an award be vacated “[w]here the arbitrator[]
exceeded [his] powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award
upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” We have further held that “[a]n arbitrator may
exceed his or her authority by giving an interpretation that fails to draw its essence from the
parties’ agreement, is not passably plausible, reaches an irrational result, or manifestly disregards
a provision of the agreement.”