In re Kurt H. :
[…] opposing the plea, stated “if the [c]ourt [was] going to accept it, [he was] not going to
vehemently object.” The trial justice nevertheless declined to accept respondent’s offered plea
“because the fact that he’s incarcerated means he’s not in a position to take the child, and that
-4-
would not be dependency.” On appeal, respondent characterizes the trial justice’s refusal to
accept his dependency plea as “a waste of time and judicial resources” and “supremely unfair”
under the circumstances of this case.
A dependent child is defined under G.L. 1956 § 14-1-3(6) as:
“any child who requires the protection and assistance of the court
when his or her physical or mental health or welfare is harmed, or
threatened with harm, due to the inability of the parent or guardian,
through no fault of the parent or guardian, to provide the child with
a minimum degree of care or proper supervision because of:
“(i) The death or illness of a parent; or
“(ii) The special medical, educational, or social-service
needs of the child which the parent is unable to provide.”
Dependency, therefore, is by definition a condition involving harm or potential harm to a
child that arises without fault by the parent.