In re Kurt H. :
[…] laws—chapter 1 of title 14 and G.L. 1956 chapter 11 of title 40. Section 14-1-3(8) provides:
“‘Neglect’ means a child who requires the protection and
assistance of the court when his or her physical or mental health or
welfare is harmed, or threatened with harm, when the parents or
guardian:
“(i) Fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing,
shelter, or medical care, though financially able to do so or offered
financial or other reasonable means to do so;
“(ii) Fails to provide the child proper education as required
by law; or
“(iii) Abandons and/or deserts the child.”
Section 40-11-2(1)(v), moreover, provides that an:
“‘Abused and/or neglected child’ means a child whose
physical or mental health or welfare is harmed, or threatened with
-6-
harm, when his or her parent or other person responsible for his or
her welfare:
“* * *
“Fails to provide the child with a minimum degree of care
or proper supervision or guardianship because of his or her
unwillingness or inability to do so by situations or conditions such
as, but not limited to: social problems, mental incompetency, or the