In re Emilee K. :
[…] evidence is within the sound discretion of the trial justice, and this Court will not interfere with
the trial justice[’]s decision unless a clear abuse of that discretion is apparent.’” Notarantonio v.
Notarantonio, 941 A.2d 138, 149 (R.I. 2008) (quoting DiPetrillo v. Dow Chemical Co., 729 A.2d
677, 690 (R.I. 1999)); see also State v. Ruffner, 911 A.2d 680, 689 (R.I. 2006) (“The admission
of a statement under an exception to the hearsay rule is within the sound discretion of the trial
7
General Laws 1956 § 14-1-69, provides as follows:
“In any custody and/or termination trial and/or a hearing on a
motion or probable cause hearing where a petition has been filed
by [DCYF] in accordance with §§ 14-1-11, 40-11-7 and/or 15-7-7
in the [F]amily [C]ourt, the court may, in its discretion, permit as
evidence any statement by a child under the age of thirteen (13)
years old about a prescribed act of abuse, neglect, or misconduct
by a parent or guardian, if that statement was made spontaneously
within a reasonable time after the act is alleged to have occurred,
and if the statement was made to someone the child would
normally turn to for sympathy, protection, or advice.”
- 12 -
justice and shall not be overturned unless clearly erroneous.” (quoting State v. Lynch, 854 A.2d
1022, 1038 (R.I. 2004))).
It appears that, during a chance meeting, Emilee made a spontaneous disclosure to