Joseph M Walker v. Workers Compensation Agency
[…] B. THE RECORDS REPRODUCTION ACT Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition where defendant argued that the Records Reproduction Act does not give any right to an individual to nullify Form 400. The Records Reproduction Act, MCL 24.401, et seq., provides a list of acceptable methods or mediums for a government entity or a governmental official acting in his or her official capacity to reproduce a record within the entity’s record-management system. See MCL 24.402(1). The Act permits the Department of History, Arts, and Libraries (hereinafter, “the department”) to “adopt technical standards, issue directives, or promulgate rules . . . governing the storage and reproduction of records by a governmental entity or governmental official acting in his or her official capacity.” MCL 24.402(2); MCL 24.401(1)(c). The standards and -5- directives adopted by the department are to “ensure the continued accessibility and usability of the records throughout their retention period” and to “ensure the integrity and authenticity of records maintained by governmental entities, officials, and employees” MCL 24.402(3)(a)(b). Plaintiff argues that the WC-Form 400 violates the Records Reproduction Act, MCL 24.401 through MCL 24.406, because it was not authentic and original. However, MCL 24.401 through MCL 24.406 do not give any rights to individuals or provide remedies for the Act’s violation.