Joseph M Walker v. Workers Compensation Agency
[…] Defendant denied plaintiff’s FOIA request on the ground that it did not possess the document described in plaintiff’s FOIA request. Plaintiff’s FOIA appeal was denied on grounds that the document did not exist.3 1 Under Mich Admin Code, R 408.41, defendant requires “[e]very notice of the issuance of a worker’s disability compensation insurance policy” to be reported on “Form 400, insurer’s notice of issuance of policy.” 2 MCL 418.625 provides: Each insurer mentioned in section 611 issuing an insurance policy covering worker’s compensation in this state shall file with the director, within 30 days after the effective date of the policy, a notice of the issuance of the policy and its effective date. A notice of issuance of insurance, a notice of termination of insurance, or a notice of employer name change may be submitted in writing or by using agency-approved electronic filing and transaction standards and may be submitted by the insurer directly or by the compensation advisory organization of Michigan on behalf of the insurer. . . . 3 It appears from the sparse record before this Court that plaintiff filed other FOIA requests to determine the origin of Metropolitan’s WC-Form 400 with defendant.