Lauretta Dagg v. Regina-Andrew Design Inc
[…] Kennedy, 274 Mich App at 712. The purpose of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act (“WDCA”), MCL 418.101 et seq., is to “ ‘promptly deliver benefits to employees injured in the scope of their employment.’ ” Cuddington v United Health Servs, Inc, 298 Mich App 264, 272; 826 NW2d 519 (2012), quoting Dunbar v Mental Health Dep’t, 197 Mich App 1, 6; 495 NW2d 152 (1992). Under MCL 418.301(13), an employer may not discharge an employee “because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act.” Cuddington, 298 Mich App at 272. To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the WDCA, an employee who has suffered a work-related injury must present evidence: (1) that the employee asserted a right to obtain necessary medical services or actually exercised that right, (2) that the