Lorrie Schafer v. Mid-Michigan Orthopaedic Institute Pllc
[…] With respect to employment, the purpose of the PWDCRA is to mandate “the employment of the handicapped to the fullest extent reasonably possible.” Id. MCL 37.1202 provides in pertinent part: (1) Except as otherwise required by federal law, an employer shall not: (b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of -6- a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position. MCL 37.1602(a) governs retaliation, and provides: A person or 2 or more persons shall not do the following: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. [MCL 37.1602(a).] A plaintiff bears the initial burden of establishing a prima facie case of retaliatory discharge. Roulston v Tendercare, Inc, 239 Mich App 270, 280; 608 NW2d 525 (2000).