Lorrie Schafer v. Mid-Michigan Orthopaedic Institute Pllc
[…] We therefore do not address whether plaintiff was engaged in a protected activity. The PWDCRA (formerly the Handicappers’ Civil Rights Act (HCRA), see Peden v City of Detroit, 470 Mich 195, 203; 680 NW2d 857 (2004), prohibits discrimination against individuals because of their handicapped status in the areas of employment, housing, and public accommodations. Chmielewski v Xermac, Inc, 457 Mich 593, 601; 580 NW2d 817 (1998). With respect to employment, the purpose of the PWDCRA is to mandate “the employment of the handicapped to the fullest extent reasonably possible.” Id. MCL 37.1202 provides in pertinent part: (1) Except as otherwise required by federal law, an employer shall not: (b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of -6- a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position. MCL 37.1602(a) governs retaliation, and provides: A person or 2 or more persons shall not do the following: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or