Filed 1/26/17
[…] overcome the grounds of the motion." (Estate of Easton (1931) 118 Cal.App. 659,
662.)52 Notwithstanding such notice, the HOA never requested the opportunity to
51 The HOA was put on notice of the potential insufficiency of its evidence by
way of a jury instruction conference, MWI's motion for a directed verdict, and MWI's
supplemental briefing on the issue. On each occasion, MWI contended that the HOA
had failed to present evidence that MWI's negligence or breach of contract had caused
a violation of the Act's standards, as required.
52 In 1963, Code of Civil Procedure section 629 was amended to eliminate the
requirement that a party file a motion for a directed verdict as a prerequisite to
obtaining an order granting JNOV. (Compare Stats. 1963, ch. 205, § 1, p. 944
[directing the court to grant JNOV "whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the
aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made"] with
Stats. 1961, ch. 604, § 1, p. 1752 [directing the court to grant JNOV "[w]hen a motion
for a directed verdict, which should have been granted, has been denied"]; see
7 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Trial, § 438 [describing change].)