Filed 1/26/17
[…] terms "action" or "causes of action," to refer to claims brought outside of the Act.
However, the Act is not as consistent as the HOA suggests with respect to its use of
18
the terms "claim," "action," and "cause of action." For example, section 941 refers to
an "action" when it is clear from context that the statute is referring to a claim brought
pursuant to the Act. (See § 941, subd. (a) ["Except as specifically set forth in this title,
no action may be brought to recover under this title" (italics added)].) In contrast,
section 931 refers to "claim" and "claims" when it is clear that the statute is referring
to a claims brought outside the Act. (See § 931 ["If a claim combines causes of action
or damages not covered by this part, including, without limitation, personal injuries,
class actions, other statutory remedies, or fraud-based claims," and referring to "any
fraud-based claim," and "any class action claims" (italics added)].) Thus, the HOA's
contention that we should interpret the term "claim" in section 936 to mean claim
brought pursuant to the Act is not supported by the manner in which the Act uses the