Filed 1/26/17
[…] the . . . statute, in that no other provisions comment on the preservation of common law
construction defect claims." (Italics added.) We disagree. As discussed above, the
Act repeatedly refers to the preservation of common law construction defect claims.
(See § 896 ["As to condominium conversions, this title does not apply to or does not
19
supersede any other statutory or common law"]; § 931 ["If a claim combines causes of
action or damages not covered by this part, including, without limitation, personal
injuries, class actions, other statutory remedies, or fraud-based claims"]; § 941, subd.
(e) ["Causes of action and damages to which this chapter does not apply are not
limited by this section"]; § 945.5, subd. (h) ["As to any causes of action to which this
statute does not apply, all applicable affirmative defenses are preserved"].) Indeed,
even another provision within section 936 specifies that the Act does not displace the
common law. (See § 936 ["All actions by a claimant or builder to enforce an express
contract, or any provision thereof, against a general contractor, subcontractor, material