Filed 1/26/17
[…] Our interpretation of the final sentence of section 936 is also strongly supported
by the similarity of that sentence to other provisions in the Act that clearly reflect the
16
Legislature's intent to limit the Act's effect on the common law. The Act repeatedly
refers to common law claims—often within the final sentence of a section as in section
936—to state that the Act does not displace the common law in areas in which the Act
does not apply. (See § 896 ["As to condominium conversions, this title does not apply
to or does not supersede any other statutory or common law"]; § 941, subd. (e)
["Causes of action and damages to which this chapter does not apply are not limited by
this section"]; § 945.5, subd. (h) ["As to any causes of action to which this statute does
not apply, all applicable affirmative defenses are preserved"].) The final sentence of
section 936 is most reasonably read as a similar such provision, i.e., one that makes
clear that the common law is not affected by a particular statutory provision.18
Further, this interpretation is consistent with the basic structure of the statute.