State Farm General Ins. Co. v. Oetiker, Inc.
[…] (McMillin, supra, 4 Cal.5th at p. 249.) The court observed that the plain language of section 896 states “the provision applies to ‘any action’ seeking damages for a construction defect, not just any action under the title. [Citation.] This suggests an intent to create not merely a remedy for construction defects but the remedy.” (Id. at p. 250, emphasis in original.) Section 896 also states that “claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of . . . the following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title.” The court observed that this “express language of limitation means that a party seeking damages for a construction defect may sue for violation of these standards, and only violation of these standards, unless the Act provides an exception.