State Farm General Ins. Co. v. Oetiker, Inc.
[…] (Yanowitz v. L’Oreal USA, Inc. (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1028, 1037.) Right to Repair Act The Act consists of five chapters. “Chapter 1 establishes definitions applicable to the entire title. (§ 895.) Chapter 2 defines standards for building construction. (§§ 896- 897.) Chapter 3 governs various builder obligations, including the warranties a builder must [or may] provide. (§§ 900-907.) Chapter 4 creates a prelitigation dispute resolution process. (§§ 910-938.) Chapter 5 describes the procedures for lawsuits under the Act. (§§ 941-945.5.)” (McMillin, supra, 4 Cal.5th at p. 250.) Section 896 is in Chapter 2. It provides that in “any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction . . ., a builder, and to the extent set forth in Chapter 4 . . . [an] individual product manufacturer . . . shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant’s claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title. This title applies to original construction intended to be sold as an individual dwelling unit.” (§ 896, emphasis added.) 5 Section 896 lists the applicable standards for residential construction, including those “[w]ith respect to water issues.” (§ 896, subd. (a).)