In Aas v. Superior Court (2000) 24 Cal.4th 627, 632
[…] In so holding, the court reasoned that “the text and
legislative history reflect a clear and unequivocal intent to
supplant common law negligence and strict product liability
actions with a statutory claim under the Act.” (McMillin, supra,
4 Cal.5th at p. 249.) The court observed that the plain language
of section 896 states “the provision applies to ‘any action’ seeking
damages for a construction defect, not just any action under the
title. [Citation.] This suggests an intent to create not merely a
remedy for construction defects but the remedy.” (Id. at p. 250,
emphasis in original.)
Section 896 also states that “claims or causes of
action shall be limited to violation of . . . the following standards,
except as specifically set forth in this title.” The court observed
that this “express language of limitation means that a party
seeking damages for a construction defect may sue for violation of
these standards, and only violation of these standards, unless the
Act provides an exception. This clause evinces a clear intent to
10