Nos. 15-5723/5852, United States v. Meade, et al.
[…] the lottery.” Id.
When determining whether “proceeds” should be defined as “profits,” we engage in a
three part inquiry: (1) is there a merger problem? (2) does this problem lead to a radical increase
in the statutory maximum sentence? and (3) does the legislative history fail to show that
-8-
Nos. 15-5723/5852, United States v. Meade, et al.
Congress intended the increase? Jamieson v. United States, 692 F.3d 435, 440 (6th Cir. 2012).
“Proceeds” is defined to mean “profits” only when all three questions can be answered
affirmatively. Id. The predicate offense in this case, 18 U.S.C. § 2312, criminalizes
“transport[ing] in interstate or foreign commerce a motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, knowing the
same to have been stolen.” Unlike the illegal-lottery statute, defining “proceeds” as gross
receipts rather than profits would not result in a merger between § 2312 and the money-
laundering statute. An individual can transport stolen motorcycles across state lines without ever