Mississippi Department of Corrections v. Robert Boyd
[…] Boyd proceeded to ARP’s “second step,” and MDOC again informed him that he was not entitled to a parole case plan. ¶4. Boyd then filed a motion for judicial review in the Circuit Court of Sunflower County,3 and the circuit judge reversed MDOC’s decision, finding that Section 47-7-3.1 applied retroactively to offenders sentenced before July 1, 2014. After that ruling, Boyd filed 1 Section 47-7-3.1 provides, in pertinent part, that “. . . [MDOC] shall develop a case plan for all parole eligible inmates to guide an inmate’s rehabilitation while in [MDOC’s] custody and to reduce the likelihood of recidivism after release.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7- 3.1(1) (Rev. 2015).