Supreme Court’s decision in Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015), the
[…] Under the
modified categorical approach, we look to a limited class of documents—known as
Shepard documents and including reliable materials such as indictments and jury
instructions—to determine which alternative element was the basis of the
defendant’s conviction and whether that element is encompassed by the ACCA
predicate offense. See Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276, 2281 (2013).
III. Defendant’s False Imprisonment Conviction
First applying the categorical approach, we agree with the parties that a
conviction for false imprisonment under Florida Statute § 787.02 does not
categorically satisfy the ACCA’s elements clause. The statute defines “false
imprisonment” to mean “forcibly, by threat, or secretly confining, abducting,
imprisoning, or restraining another person without lawful authority and against her
or his will.” Fla. Stat. § 787.02(1)(a). In United States v. Rosales-Bruno, 676 F.3d
1017 (11th Cir. 2012), we held that this language does not necessarily require the
1
A divisible statute “sets out one or more elements of the offense in the alternative.” Descamps
v.