Case No. 14-6255, United States v. Pittro
[…] Fla.
Stat. § 784.06 (1973). Therefore, whether these two crimes involve the use or threat of physical
force depends on the definition of “assault.” The Florida Supreme Court defined assault as “an
intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another coupled with
an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear of such
violence being done.”5 State v. Wilson, 276 So.2d 45, 46 (Fla. 1973) (internal quotation marks
5
In 1975, Florida codified the definition of assault using almost identical language.
See Fla. Stat. § 784.011(1) (2015) (“An ‘assault’ is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act
to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing
some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is
imminent.”); see also Fla. Stat. § 784.011(1) (1975). In his Reply, Defendant argues that prior
to 1975, Florida’s definition of assault did not necessarily require intent, and thus encompassed
reckless or negligent conduct. (See Reply Br. 8–10.) However, pre-1975 cases defined assault