Owens v. Bnp Paribas S.A.
[…] They argue that: (1) the complaint fails to adequately allege that defendants caused plaintiffs’ injuries; (2) plaintiffs’ claims are premised on theories of secondary liability not cognizable under § 2333; and (3) plaintiffs’ claims are time-barred. See Mot. to Dismiss [ECF No. 17] at 9. Only the first two arguments will be reached here. A. CIVIL LIABILITY UNDER THE ATA Before discussing the arguments raised in defendants’ motion to dismiss, it is necessary to first briefly outline the statutory framework of the ATA’s civil liability provision. 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) provides that “[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person . . . by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor 6 in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold . . . damages.” Thus, on its face, the ATA appears to require three things: (1) injury to a U.S. national, (2) an act of international terrorism, and (3) causation.