Owens v. Bnp Paribas S.A.
[…] case allege that BNPP’s conduct violated the “material support” provisions of the ATA: 18 U.S.C. §§ 2339A, 2339B, and 2339C. Section 2339A(a) makes it a crime to “provide[ ] material support or resources [to terrorists] . . . knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of” various criminal statutes that prohibit, for example, the extraterritorial killing of a U.S. national, § 2332(a), the extraterritorial use of a weapon of mass destruction against a U.S. national, § 2332a(a)(1), or the extraterritorial bombing of a place of public use, § 2332f(a)(1). The second material support provision, § 2339B(a), criminalizes the knowing provision of material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization. 4 Finally, § 2339C(a)(1) makes it a crime to “by any means, directly or indirectly, unlawfully and willfully provide[ ] or collect[ ] funds . . . with the knowledge that such funds are to be used” to carry out an act intended to cause death or serious bodily injury, 4 The Court notes that it is the 1996 version of this provision that applies to this case, which made it illegal to “knowingly provide[ ] material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization.” 18 U.S.C. §