James Owens v. BNP Paribas, S.A.
[…] INS, 514 U.S. 386, 397 (1995))). We cannot “instead act[] as though the amendment . . . had not taken place.” Id. That said, sometimes when Congress “adopts a new clarifying law or rule, it does not necessarily follow that an earlier version did not have the same meaning.” Baptist Mem’l Hosp.-Golden Triangle v. Sebelius, 566 F.3d 226, 229 (D.C. Cir. 2009). JASTA does not indicate that Congress merely “clarified” existing law when it amended § 2333. In fact, Congress itself stated that its amendment in JASTA was “necessary to recognize the substantive causes of action for aiding and abetting and conspiracy liability under” the ATA. JASTA § 2(a)(4), 130 Stat. at 852 (emphasis added). If anything, JASTA’s passage confirms that Congress knows how to provide for aiding and abetting liability explicitly and that the version of § 2333 in effect at the time of the embassy bombings did not provide for that liability.