James Owens v. BNP Paribas, S.A.
[…] First, the activity must “involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State.” 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1)(A) (1996). Second, the activity must appear to be intended to “intimidate or coerce a civilian population”; “influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion”; or “affect the conduct of a government by assassination or kidnapping.” Id. § 2331(1)(B)(i)-(iii). Third, the activity must “occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the persons they appear intended to intimidate or coerce, or the locale in which their perpetrators operate or seek asylum.” Id. § 2331(1)(C). 2 Because treble damages usually have a punitive aim, several courts have also interpreted § 2333 to require that a defendant act with some scienter above negligence, independent of any scienter required to commit the predicate act of international terrorism.