reasonable inferences drawn in his favor.” Hurd v. District of
[…] within the jurisdiction created by the ATS.
While Appellants fail to grapple with Jesner in their
opening brief, on reply, they unconvincingly argue that BNPP
15
is a U.S. person because it has American branches and a North
American headquarters in New York. For further evidence,
Appellants cite BNPP’s guilty plea before the District Court for
the Southern District of New York in 2014 for economic
sanctions violations. They also argue that the definition of
“U.S. person” from the 1997 Executive Order for Sudanese
sanctions encompasses BNPP, and that BNPP is a U.S. person
under 18 U.S.C. § 2332d(b)(2), which defines a U.S. person as
“(A) United States citizen or national; (B) permanent resident
alien; (C) juridical person organized under the laws of the
United States; or (D) any person in the United States.” Id.
None of these arguments is persuasive. The Southern
District of New York attained jurisdiction over BNPP for its
2014 guilty plea not because it defined BNPP as a U.S. person,
but because some of BNPP’s illegal sanction-evading conduct
occurred at its New York branch.