Jan 27 2017, 8:42 am
[…] rather than as potentially exculpatory. However, because Wilkinson does not develop his argument, we
decline to address it.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 74A05-1603-CR-741 | January 27, 2017 Page 7 of 24
he “operate[d] a vehicle while intoxicated . . . in a manner that endanger[ed]
a person.” Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2 (2001). To convict him of operating a vehicle
with a controlled substance in his body, as a Class C misdemeanor, the State
was required to prove he operated a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in
Schedule I or II of Indiana Code section 35-48-2 or its metabolite in his body.
Ind. Code § 9-30-5-1(c) (2001). Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86 (2013) defines
intoxication in pertinent part as under the influence of a Schedule I or II
substance “so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the
loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” See also Ind. Code § 35-48-1-9
(1988). Impairment can be established by evidence of the following: “(1) the
consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and
reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5)