IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] "A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to
the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of
force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent
use of unlawful force." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5222(a). "Self-defense [is] based on
justification or excuse and operates as a complete defense to a crime, and requires both an
objective and subjective analysis." State v. Phillips, 295 Kan. 929, 939, 287 P.3d 245
(2012). However, self-defense is not available to all defendants. 295 Kan. at 939. K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 21-5226 provides the relevant limit to self-defense in this case:
"The justification described in K.S.A. 21-3211, 21-3212 and 21-3213, prior to
their repeal, or K.S.A. 21-5222, 21-5223 and 21-5225, and amendments thereto, is not
available to a person who:
"(a) Is attempting to commit, committing or escaping from the commission of a
forcible felony;
10
"(b) initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, with
intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; or