IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] the retreat safe harbor exceptions contained in subsections (c)(1) and (2) are only
available to a defendant falling under subsection (c). The State points out that the format
of the statute, with (c)(1) and (c)(2) being subsections only to subsection (c), by itself
shows that they were meant only as exceptions to subsection (c).
Not only does the format of the statute support this conclusion, so does a
comparison of the language of subsections (b) and (c). Both subsections prohibit self-
defense when a person "initially provokes the use of any force against such person or
another." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5226(b), (c). However, subsection (b) includes the
additional element that the initial provocation be done "with intent to use such force as an
excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5226(b).
Interpreting the statute as Beltz suggests would clearly read the distinction between
subsections (b) and (c) out of the law, making subsection (b) mere surplusage. See State
v. Sellers, 301 Kan. 540, 547, 344 P.3d 950 (2015) (explaining that courts presume that