Jones v. United States
[…] As of 1817, “any crime, offense, or misdemeanor” committed “within any town, district, or territory belong- ing to any nation or nations, tribe or tribes, of Indians” was punishable in like manner to how it would be pun- ished on non-Native land under the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States. Indian Country Crimes Act, 3 Stat. 383 (1817). At the time of the 1868 Treaty, there was a body of federal criminal law understood to apply to Indian country beyond that limited number of laws explicitly addressing actions on the reservation. That law has since evolved into 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (2006) (emphasis added): “Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country.” Indian Reservations are “Indian country” for purposes of § 1152. 18 U.S.C. § 1151 (2006). The “general laws of the United States” in § 1152, as it existed in 2007, included what is now the Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13 (2006), 4 Williams v. United 4 This Act also has a long history.