Jones v. United States
[…] First, he could have trespassed under subsection 2(a) of § 76-6-206 if he “enter[ed] or 28 The plaintiffs also rely on 18 U.S.C. § 1165 and article 2 of the 1868 Treaty between the defendant and the Ute Tribe to claim that Officer Norton and other state and local officers committed a criminal trespass. (ECF 150-6 at 4.) Section 1165 of Title 18 does not apply, however, as it only applies when a person trespasses “for the purpose of hunting, trapping, or fishing . . . or the removal of game, peltries, or fish” from Indian land. As for article 2 of the 1868 Treaty (in the record as Def.