D.O. v. Vickie Glisson
[…] Requiring the Cabinet to abide by proper procedures promotes important interests—namely, certainty about the custody status of foster children. Thus, on remand the district court should determine whether the family court affirmatively discharged the children from the Cabinet’s custody. If the court finds no affirmative discharge, then the children remain the Cabinet’s responsibility. No. 16-5461 D.O., et al. v. Glisson Page 12 2. Foster Family Home The Cabinet must provide maintenance payments only if “the child has been placed in a foster family home or child-care institution.” 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(2)(C). The Act defines “foster family home” to mean a “home for children which is licensed by the State in which it is situated or has been approved, by the agency of such State having responsibility for licensing homes of this type, as meeting the standards established for such licensing.” Id. § 672(c) (emphasis added). The Act contemplates two categories of foster families. The first category includes licensed foster parents, who usually care for unrelated foster children.