D.O. v. Vickie Glisson
[…] It therefore lacks vague and amorphous terms that might strain judicial competence. Finally, § 672(a)(1)’s “shall make” language “unambiguously impose[s] a binding obligation on the States.” Blessing, 520 U.S. at 341. Kentucky makes several arguments to the contrary, though none are persuasive. It first argues that § 672(a) simply sets out the preconditions that a state must satisfy to receive federal reimbursement. In support, it points to a different statutory section, § 674(a)(1), which provides that “each State which has a plan approved under this part shall be entitled to a payment equal to the sum of” an “amount equal to the Federal medical assistance percentage . . . of the total amount expended during such quarter as foster care maintenance payments under section 672 of this title for children in foster family homes or child-care institutions.” 42 U.S.C. § 674(a)(1).