D.O. v. Vickie Glisson
[…] Under § 672, “[e]ach State with a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child who has been removed from the home of a relative . . . into foster care.” Id. § 672(a)(1). Foster care maintenance payments cover the cost of, among other things, the child’s food, clothing, and shelter. Id. § 675(4)(A). No. 16-5461 D.O., et al. v. Glisson Page 4 Third, after the state remits maintenance payments to the foster family, it may seek partial reimbursement from the federal government. Section 674(a)(1) provides that “each State which has a plan approved under this part shall be entitled to a payment equal to the sum of” an “amount equal to the Federal medical assistance percentage . . . of the total amount expended during such quarter as foster care maintenance payments under section 672 of this title for children in foster family homes or child-care institutions.” IV. We first address the central issues on appeal: 1) whether the Act confers upon foster families a private right to foster care maintenance payments; and 2) whether that right is enforceable under § 1983. 1. Private Right Title 42 U.S.C. § 1983 imposes liability on anyone who, acting under