D.O. v. Vickie Glisson
[…] First, the child must be in the Cabinet’s custody; once the child is adopted or placed in a permanent guardianship, the Act no longer requires maintenance payments. 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(2)(B). Second, the child must be placed in a licensed or approved “foster family home.” Id. § 672(a)(2)(C). The district court did not address whether the children satisfy these qualifications because it found the Act failed to create a private right. Plaintiffs contend that both conditions are met, and ask the court to order the Cabinet to make payments. We address each criterion in turn. 1. State Custody Section 672(a)(2)(B) requires the Cabinet to make maintenance payments only when “the child’s placement and care are the responsibility of . . . the State agency administering the State plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(2)(B). Both parties agree that the Cabinet need only make payments on behalf of children that are in its custody. Furthermore, there is no doubt that the Cabinet obtained responsibility for the children when the family court removed them from their mother’s home.