J. B-K. v. Sec. Ky. Cabinet for Health & Fam. Servs.
[…] Id. § 672(a)(3); see id. § 672(a)(1)(B). This case concerns a part of the second requirement: What does the Act mean when it says that the state agency administering the plan—here, the Cabinet—must have “the responsibility” for a child’s “placement and care”? Id. § 672(a)(2)(B)(i). This question matters because of the way in which Kentucky protects dependent, neglected, or abused children. If a Kentucky court decides that such a child must be removed from a home, the court may choose between two temporary “dispositional alternatives.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 620.140(1). The court may remove the child directly “to the custody of an adult relative, fictive kin, other person, or child- caring facility or child-placing agency[.]” Id. § 620.140(1)(c). Or it may commit “the child to the custody of the cabinet for placement” with one of these individuals, facilities, or agencies. Id. § 620.140(1)(d). No. 21-5074 J. B-K. v. Sec’y Ky. Cabinet for Health & Fam. Servs.