Application of the Anti-Nepotism Statute to a Presidential Appointment in the White House Office
[…] Application of the Anti-Nepotism Statute to a Presidential Appointment in the White House Office

Application of the Anti-Nepotism Statute to a Presidential Appointment in the White House Office Section 105(a) of title 3, U.S. Code, which authorizes the President to appoint employees in the White House Office “without regard to any other provision of law regulating the employment or compen- sation of persons in the Government service,” exempts positions in the White House Office from the prohibition on nepotism in 5 U.S.C. § 3110. January 20, 2017 MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT You have asked whether section 3110 of title 5, U.S. Code, which forbids a public official from appointing a relative “to a