Application of the Anti-Nepotism Statute to a Presidential Appointment in the White House Office
[…] O.L.C. __, at *5 (Apr. 8, 2011), https://www.justice.gov/olc/opinions; Authority to Employ the Services of White House Office Employees During an Appropriations Lapse, 19 Op. O.L.C. 235, 236 (1995). Such employees are the President’s “immediate personal staff” and work in close proximity to him. Meyer v. Bush, 981 F.2d 1288, 1293 & n.3 (D.C. Cir. 1993). The appointment at issue here, we understand, would be under 3 U.S.C. § 105(a). Section 3110 of title 5, also known as the anti-nepotism statute, states that “[a] public official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a civilian position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official.” 5 U.S.C. § 3110(b). The statute expressly identifies the President as one of the “public official[s]” subject to the prohibition, and a son-in-law is a covered “relative.” Id. § 3110(a)(2), (a)(3).