Application of the Anti-Nepotism Statute to a Presidential Appointment in the White House Office
[…] See 18 U.S.C. §§ 203, 205, 207, 208, 209 (all applicable to, inter alia, officers and employees in the “executive branch”); id. § 202(e)(1) (defining “executive branch” for purposes of those statutes to include “each executive agency as defined in title 5, and any other entity or administrative unit in the executive branch”); id. § 207(c)(2)(A)(iii), (d)(1)(C) (applying more stringent post-employment restrictions to employees appointed to the White House Office pursuant to 3 U.S.C. § 105(a)(2)); see also, e.g., Applicability of Post-Employment Restrictions in 18 U.S.C. § 207 to a Former Government Official