A decision of the D.C. Circuit, Haddon v. Walters, 43 F.3d 1488 (D.C.
[…] reach an appointment in the White House Office because section 3110
covers only appointments in an “agency,” which the statute defines to
include “Executive agenc[ies],” and the White House Office is not an
“Executive agency” within the definition generally applicable to title 5.
Although our analysis does not track every element of the D.C. Circuit’s
reasoning about the meaning of “Executive agency,” we believe that
Haddon arrived at the correct outcome and that our conclusion here—that,
because of the President’s special hiring authority for the White House
Office, section 3110 does not forbid the proposed appointment—squares
with both the holding and a central part of the analysis in that case.
I.
Section 105(a) of title 3 authorizes the President “to appoint and fix the
pay of employees in the White House Office without regard to any other
provision of law regulating the employment or compensation of persons
in the Government service,” as long as the employees’ pay is within listed
1
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 41
salary caps. 3 U.S.C. § 105(a)(1). These employees are to “perform such
official duties as the President may prescribe.” Id. § 105(b)(1). We under-