A decision of the D.C. Circuit, Haddon v. Walters, 43 F.3d 1488 (D.C.
[…] O.L.C.
118, 118 (2003) (“Section 603 Opinion”). In one circumstance, however, because of
features “unique” to the statutory scheme at issue—the Hatch Act Reform Amendments of
1993 (“HARA”)—we have found that the White House Office should be treated as an
“Executive agency” under title 5 notwithstanding Haddon. See Section 603 Opinion, 27
Op. O.L.C. at 119 (White House Office employees may make contributions to a Presi-
dent’s authorized re-election campaign by virtue of an exception available to employees
in an “Executive agency”).
Section 603 of title 18 prohibits “an officer or employee of the United States or any
department or agency thereof ” from “mak[ing] any contribution . . . to any other such
officer, employee or person . . . if the person receiving such contribution is the employer
or employing authority of the person making the contribution.” 18 U.S.C. § 603(a).
But section 603(c) exempts from liability “employee[s] (as defined in section 7322(1) of
title 5)”—meaning, employees subject to HARA. Section 7322(1), in turn, defines
“employee” as “any individual, other than the President and the Vice President, employed