A decision of the D.C. Circuit, Haddon v. Walters, 43 F.3d 1488 (D.C.
[…] (Slip Opinion)
Application of the Anti-Nepotism Statute to a
Presidential Appointment in the White House Office
Section 105(a) of title 3, U.S. Code, which authorizes the President to appoint employees
in the White House Office “without regard to any other provision of law regulating the
employment or compensation of persons in the Government service,” exempts posi-
tions in the White House Office from the prohibition on nepotism in 5 U.S.C. § 3110.
January 20, 2017
MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT
You have asked whether section 3110 of title 5, U.S. Code, which for-