A decision of the D.C. Circuit, Haddon v. Walters, 43 F.3d 1488 (D.C.
[…] See Section 603 Opinion, 27
Op. O.L.C. at 119 (White House Office employees may make contributions to a Presi-
dent’s authorized re-election campaign by virtue of an exception available to employees
in an “Executive agency”).
Section 603 of title 18 prohibits “an officer or employee of the United States or any
department or agency thereof ” from “mak[ing] any contribution . . . to any other such
officer, employee or person . . . if the person receiving such contribution is the employer
or employing authority of the person making the contribution.” 18 U.S.C. § 603(a).
But section 603(c) exempts from liability “employee[s] (as defined in section 7322(1) of
title 5)”—meaning, employees subject to HARA. Section 7322(1), in turn, defines
“employee” as “any individual, other than the President and the Vice President, employed
or holding office in . . . an Executive agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 7322(1)(A). Several considera-
tions led us in our Section 603 Opinion to confirm a prior opinion treating the White
House Office as an “Executive agency” for purposes of section 7322(1), see Whether 18