A decision of the D.C. Circuit, Haddon v. Walters, 43 F.3d 1488 (D.C.
[…] Several considera-
tions led us in our Section 603 Opinion to confirm a prior opinion treating the White
House Office as an “Executive agency” for purposes of section 7322(1), see Whether 18
U.S.C. § 603 Bars Civilian Executive Branch Employees and Officers from Making
Contributions to a President’s Authorized Re-Election Campaign Committee, 19 Op.
O.L.C. 103 (1995). First, there would be “no purpose” for section 7322(1)’s express
exclusion of the President and the Vice President if they were not understood to be
“holding office in . . . an Executive agency.” Section 603 Opinion, 27 Op. O.L.C. at 119.
Second, the exception to HARA’s substantive prohibition on partisan political activity in
5 U.S.C. § 7324(b)(2)(B)(i) applies to “employee[s] paid from an appropriation for the
Executive Office of the President,” further reflecting HARA’s assumption that such
employees are otherwise covered. Section 603 Opinion, 27 Op. O.L.C. at 119. Third,
reading section 7322(1) to exclude employees of the White House Office “might be
thought to produce highly anomalous results,” as it would follow that White House