A decision of the D.C. Circuit, Haddon v. Walters, 43 F.3d 1488 (D.C.
[…] zation for domestic policy staff ). See Authority to Employ White House
Office Personnel Exempt from the Annual and Sick Leave Act Under 5
U.S.C. § 6301(2)(x) and (xi) During an Appropriations Lapse, 36 Op.
O.L.C. __, at *5 (Apr. 8, 2011); Authority to Employ the Services of White
House Office Employees During an Appropriations Lapse, 19 Op. O.L.C.
235, 236 (1995). Such employees are the President’s “immediate personal
staff ” and work in close proximity to him. Meyer v. Bush, 981 F.2d 1288,
1293 & n.3 (D.C. Cir. 1993). The appointment at issue here, we under-
stand, would be under 3 U.S.C. § 105(a).
Section 3110 of title 5, also known as the anti-nepotism statute, states
that “[a] public official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance, or
advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or
to a civilian position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he
exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the
public official.” 5 U.S.C. § 3110(b). The statute expressly identifies the
President as one of the “public official[s]” subject to the prohibition, and
a son-in-law is a covered “relative.” Id. § 3110(a)(2), (a)(3). Moreover,
under Article II of the Constitution, the President exercises “jurisdiction