STATE AND LOCAL DEPUTATION OF FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
[…] 5
See 28 U.S.C. § 533 (2006 & Supp. III 2009) (authorizing Attorney General to appoint officials to
“detect and prosecute crimes against the United States”; “assist in the protection of the person of the President”
and the “Attorney General”; and conduct “other investigations regarding official matters under the control of” the
Departments of Justice and State); 28 C.F.R. § 0.85(a) (2008) (authorizing the Federal Bureau of Investigation to
investigate violations of federal law unless jurisdiction is specifically assigned to another agency); 18 U.S.C. § 3052
(2006) (authorizing certain officials, and “inspectors and agents” of the Federal Bureau of Investigation to “carry
firearms, serve warrants and subpoenas issued under the authority of the United States and make arrests without
4
State and Local Deputation of Federal Law Enforcement Officers During Stafford Act Deployments
in reviewing the authorities that define the jurisdiction of the Federal Bureau of Investigation
(“FBI”), we have emphasized that they provide FBI agents with authority to enforce federal law,
not to take action with respect to violations of state law. See Federal Bureau of Investigation—
Statutory Jurisdiction—Authority of Agents Concerning Non-Federal Offenses, 2 Op. O.L.C. 47,