STATE AND LOCAL DEPUTATION OF FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
[…] authority to make arrests for violations of state criminal laws in the specific law enforcement emergencies that
EFLEA identifies. This raises the potential concern that, where EFLEA applies, funds appropriated under EFLEA
must be used for deployments, and invocation of the necessary expense doctrine in relation to the Stafford Act
would be precluded. In fact, however, Congress has clearly indicated that EFLEA is not exclusive, even where it
applies, and therefore that EFLEA does not limit the President’s authority to provide emergency assistance under the
Stafford Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 10503(e) (“Nothing” in EFLEA should “be construed to limit any authority to provide
emergency assistance otherwise provided by law.”). Thus, the President may always elect to respond to
emergencies under the Stafford Act, using appropriated funds that are available to further the purposes of Stafford
Act deployments. Cf. Securities and Exchange Commission—Supplemental Appropriation, B-322062, 2011 WL
6076288, at *3 (Comp.