STATE AND LOCAL DEPUTATION OF FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
[…] available in certain circumstances. Actions taken by FLEOs in the course of their deployment
pursuant to the Stafford Act would likely be funded by the appropriations available for the
“salaries and expenses” of ATF officers. Thus, for example, ATF’s appropriation for “salaries
and expenses” would be available to fund Stafford Act-related activity for which ATF officers
were properly deployed. See Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2012,
Pub. L. No. 112-55, 125 Stat. 552, 609-10 (2011); see also 42 U.S.C. § 5170a(1) (“In any major
disaster, the President may direct any Federal agency, with or without reimbursement, to utilize
its authorities and the resources granted to it under Federal law . . . in support of State and local
assistance response”). 10
We thus conclude that the funds appropriated for ATF salaries and expenses may be used
for expenditures arising from arrests expressly authorized by state law and made by deputized
ATF officers deployed under the Stafford Act, as long as such expenditures bear “a logical