STATE AND LOCAL DEPUTATION OF FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
[…] without warrant (A) for any offense against the United States committed in his presence, or (B) for any felony,
cognizable under the laws of the United States, if he has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has
committed or is committing a felony”).
5
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 35
authorization. This determination is in accord with the conclusions of several of the agencies
whose views we solicited. 6
To be sure, certain provisions of the Stafford Act, if construed broadly, could be read
to contemplate FLEO enforcement of some state laws. Section 5170b(a)(3) authorizes federal
agencies to perform “any work or services essential to saving lives and protecting and preserving
property or public health and safety,” and “includ[es],” as one example of such work, actions
to “reduc[e] . . . immediate threats to life, property, and public health and safety.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 5170b(a)(3). It could be argued, for example, that in certain circumstances, FLEOs’