STATE AND LOCAL DEPUTATION OF FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
[…] deployment of those FLEOs.
10
As DHS has explained to us, to fulfill its responsibilities under the Stafford Act, DHS “receives an
appropriation known as the Disaster Relief Fund (DRF).” DHS Memorandum at 12. Pursuant to the Stafford Act,
agencies other than DHS may seek reimbursement from the DRF for expenditures undertaken in the context of a
Stafford Act deployment to “provide assistance essential to meeting immediate threats to life and property resulting
from a major disaster,” 42 U.S.C. § 5170b(a), including “any work or services essential to saving lives and
protecting and preserving property or public health and safety.” Id. § 5170b(a)(3). But regardless of whether
reimbursement from the DRF is sought, ATF’s expenditures during a Stafford Act deployment would be covered
in the first instance by its appropriation for salaries and expenses.
9
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 35