STATE AND LOCAL DEPUTATION OF FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
[…] law arrests. The Stafford Act contains no reference at all to law enforcement or arrest authority.
And the NRF and ESF-13 frameworks implementing FLEO deployments in disasters and
emergencies are not themselves legal authorities that could provide the requisite express
warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the
laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or
is committing such felony”); 28 U.S.C. § 566(d) (2006) (“[e]ach United States marshal, deputy marshal, and any
other official of the Service as may be designated by the Director may carry firearms and make arrests without
warrant for [certain federal offenses]”); 21 U.S.C. § 878 (2006) (authorizing any “officer or employee of the Drug
Enforcement Agency” to “carry firearms”; “execute and serve search warrants, arrest warrants, administrative