WHETHER PROPOSALS BY ILLINOIS AND NEW YORK TO USE THE
[…] of wire communications entitling the recipients to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers and broadly
bar the transmission of information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers. See H.R. Rep. No. 87-967, at 2 (1961)
(subsection (a) “also prohibits the transmission of a wire communication which entitled the recipient to receive
4
Whether Use of the Internet and Out-of-State Processors to Sell Lottery Tickets Violates the Wire Act
Our question is whether the term “on any sporting event or contest” modifies each
instance of “bets or wagers” in subsection 1084(a) or only the instance it directly follows. The
second part of the first clause clearly prohibits a person who is engaged in the business of betting
or wagering from knowingly using a wire communication facility to transmit “information
assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest” in interstate or foreign
commerce. Id. § 1084(a). It is less clear that the “sporting event or contest” limitation also
applies to the first part of the first clause, prohibiting the use of a wire communication facility to