WHETHER PROPOSALS BY ILLINOIS AND NEW YORK TO USE THE
[…] interstate and foreign commerce. 11
III.
What remains for resolution is only whether the lotteries proposed by New York and
Illinois involve “sporting event[s] or contest[s]” within the meaning of the Wire Act. We
conclude that they do not. The ordinary meaning of the phrase “sporting event or contest”
does not encompass lotteries. As noted above, a statute enacted the same day as the Wire Act
expressly distinguished sports betting from other forms of gambling, including lotteries. See
supra pp. 10-11 (discussing § 1953(e)). Other federal statutes regulating lotteries make the same
distinction. See 18 U.S.C. § 1307(d) (2006) (“‘Lottery’ does not include the placing or accepting
of bets or wagers on sporting events or contests.”). 12 Nothing in the materials supplied by the
within the scope of the statute—let alone an intent to include that other kind of information only with respect to
money or credit communications. See, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 87-967, at 3 (citing the exemption in subsection 1084(b)