WHETHER PROPOSALS BY ILLINOIS AND NEW YORK TO USE THE
[…] commerce of bets or wagers” and “information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers,” rather
than as modifying the latter phrase alone. The text itself can be read either way—it does not,
for example, contain a comma after the first reference to “bets or wagers,” which would have
rendered our proposed reading significantly less plausible. By the same token, the text does
not contain commas after each reference to “bets or wagers,” which would have rendered our
proposed reading that much more certain. See 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) (“Whoever being engaged
in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the
transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the
placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest . . . .”).
Reading “on any sporting event or contest” to modify “the transmission . . . of bets or
wagers” produces the more logical result. The text could be read to forbid the interstate or
foreign transmission of bets and wagers of all kinds, including non-sports bets and wagers, while