WHETHER PROPOSALS BY ILLINOIS AND NEW YORK TO USE THE
[…] see Crim. Mem. at 3. Under UIGEA, “unlawful Internet gambling” means “to place, receive,
or otherwise knowingly transmit a bet or wager by any means which involves the use, at least
in part, of the Internet” in a jurisdiction where applicable federal or state law makes such a bet
illegal. 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(A). Critically, however, UIGEA specifies that “unlawful Internet
2
Whether Use of the Internet and Out-of-State Processors to Sell Lottery Tickets Violates the Wire Act
gambling” does not include bets “initiated and received or otherwise made exclusively within
a single State,” id. § 5362(10)(B), and expressly provides that “[t]he intermediate routing of
electronic data shall not determine the location or locations in which a bet or wager is initiated,
received, or otherwise made,” id. § 5362(10)(E).
The Criminal Division is thus concerned that the Wire Act may criminalize conduct that
UIGEA suggests is lawful. On the one hand, the Criminal Division believes that the New York
and Illinois lottery plans violate the Wire Act because they will involve Internet transmissions