WHETHER PROPOSALS BY ILLINOIS AND NEW YORK TO USE THE
[…] interpretation is an equally plausible reading of the text and makes better sense of the statutory
money or credit as a result of a bet or wager or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers”), reprinted
in 1961 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2631, 2632.
5
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 35
scheme, we believe it is the better reading of the first clause. See Ali v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons,
552 U.S. 214, 222 (2008) (“[O]ur construction . . . must, to the extent possible, ensure that the
statutory scheme is coherent and consistent.”).
The legislative history of subsection 1084(a) supports this conclusion. As originally
proposed, subsection 1084(a) would have imposed criminal penalties on anyone who “leases,
furnishes, or maintains any wire communication facility with intent that it be used for the
transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers, or information assisting in the
placing of bets or wagers, on any sporting event or contest . . . .” S. 1656, 87th Cong. § 2 (1961)
(as introduced) (emphasis added). The commas around the phrase “or information assisting in
the placing of bets or wagers” make clear that the phrase “on any sporting event or contest”