(Slip Opinion)
[…] readers are accustomed to applying to each of them.” Lockhart, 136 S. Ct.
at 963. Importantly, that principle is generally limited to lists of items that
are “simple and parallel without unexpected internal modifiers or struc-
ture.” Id.; see Scalia & Garner at 147 (canon applies where “there is a
straightforward, parallel construction that involves all nouns or verbs in a
series”). The series-qualifier rule thus may support applying a modifier
beyond its nearest referent and across multiple, simple, parallel phrases.
But the structure of section 1084(a)’s first clause is not straightforward.
The sports-gambling modifier is embedded within a longer modifier:
“assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or con-
test.” Reading “on any sporting event or contest” alone to carry backward
to modify the prohibition on “bets or wagers” would “take[] more than a
little mental energy” and be a “heavy lift.” Lockhart, 136 S. Ct. at 963