(Slip Opinion)
[…] tickets on the Internet); State of Illinois, Office of Management and Budget, Illinois
22
Reconsidering Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling
the statute, we do not believe that such reliance interests are sufficient to
justify continued adherence to the 2011 opinion. 19 Moreover, if Congress
finds it appropriate to protect those interests, it retains ultimate authority
over the scope of the statute and may amend the statute at any time, either
to broaden or narrow its prohibitions.
V.
We conclude that the prohibitions of 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) are not uni-
formly limited to gambling on sporting events or contests. Only the sec-
ond prohibition of the first clause of section 1084(a), which criminalizes
transmitting “information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any
sporting event or contest,” is so limited. The other prohibitions apply to
non-sports-related betting or wagering that satisfy the other elements of
section 1084(a). We also conclude that section 1084(a) is not modified by
UIGEA. This opinion supersedes and replaces our 2011 Opinion on the
subject.
STEVEN A. ENGEL