(Slip Opinion)
[…] how the Department interpreted the statute, including with respect to
some successful prosecutions.
II.
The Criminal Division has asked us to reconsider our 2011 Opinion.
We do not lightly depart from our precedent. But having reconsidered our
conclusion, we now reach a different result. The 2011 Opinion, in our
view, incorrectly interpreted the limitation “on any sporting event or
contest” (the “sports-gambling modifier”) to apply beyond the second
prohibition that it directly follows: the prohibition on transmitting “infor-
mation assisting in the placing of bets or wagers.”
A.
Section 1084(a)’s first clause makes it a crime to use the wires “for the
transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or infor-
mation assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or
contest.” Our 2011 Opinion concluded that this clause was ambiguous on
whether the sports-gambling modifier applies to both prohibitions in the
first clause. 35 Op. O.L.C. __, at *5. We reasoned that “[t]he text itself