(Slip Opinion)
[…] not absurd—is to enforce it according to its terms.’” Lamie v. U.S. Trus-
tee, 540 U.S. 526, 534 (2004) (quoting Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. v.
Union Planters Bank, N.A., 530 U.S. 1, 6 (2000)); see also Sebelius v.
Cloer, 569 U.S. 369, 381 (2013) (same). There was no need for Congress
to add a comma to clarify that the sports-gambling modifier applies only
to the second prohibition in the first clause, because the grammar of the
provision itself accomplishes that task. The sports-gambling modifier
comes at the end of a complex modifier that defines the type of “infor-
mation” reached by section 1084(a)’s second prohibition: “information
assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or con-
test.” 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) (emphasis added). Since “assisting in the plac-
ing of bets or wagers” modifies only the prohibition on transmitting
information, it follows that “on any sporting event or contest”—a compo-
nent of the same modifier—is similarly limited.