(Slip Opinion)
[…] Minn.
Dep’t of Human Servs., 820 F.3d 922, 928 (8th Cir. 2016) (“[T]he series-
qualifier canon generally applies when a modifier precedes or follows a
11
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 42
list, not when the modifier appears in the middle.”); cf. Koons Buick
Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Nigh, 543 U.S. 50, 61–62 (2004) (applying a quali-
fier at the end of the second item on a list to the first item as well, based
in part on specific textual evidence that the second item modified the first
item).
Other portions of the Wire Act support this reading. Section 1084(b)
uses the phrase “sporting event[s] or contest[s]” three times to define the
scope of exceptions to section 1084(a)’s prohibitions. Subsection (b)
exempts the transmission “of information for use in news reporting of
sporting events or contests,” then exempts “the transmission of infor-
mation assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event or
contest from a State or foreign country where betting on that sporting
event or contest is legal into a State or foreign country in which such
betting is legal” (emphases added). That language illustrates that Con-
gress repeated the sports-gambling modifier when applying that term
beyond its nearest, and most natural, referent. “When Congress includes
particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another,” we
presume “that Congress intended a difference in meaning.” Digital Realty
Tr., Inc. v. Somers, 138 S. Ct. 767, 777 (2018) (quoting Loughrin v.
United States, 134 S. Ct. 2384, 2390 (2014) (internal quotation marks and
alteration omitted)); Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 138 S. Ct. 816,
826 (2018) (rejecting a proposed reading of a statutory provision on the
ground that if Congress wanted the provision to have the claimed effect
“it knew how to say so”).
By contrast, section 1084(d) creates a notice-and-disconnect regime for
common carriers, which must discontinue services to subscribers upon
notice that the subscribers are using, or will use, their facilities “for the
purpose of transmitting or receiving gambling information in interstate or
foreign commerce in violation of Federal, State or local law.” Section
1084(d), however, contains none of the sports-gambling qualifiers that
appear in section 1084(a) or (b), and section 1084(d) contains no indica-
tion that it is limited to gambling information involving sporting events or
contests.