(Slip Opinion)
[…] employed the singular ‘element’ to encompass two distinct concepts, and
that it adopted the awkward construction ‘commi[t]’ a ‘use’”); see also
Paroline v. United States, 572 U.S. 434, 447 (2014) (declining to apply
the rule of the last antecedent because it was overcome by other indicia of
meaning). We therefore do not believe that the series-qualifier rule war-
rants extending the sport-gambling modifier across both prohibitions in
the first clause.
This conclusion is confirmed by comparing the structure of the sports-
gambling modifier with other phrases in section 1084(a)’s first clause that
do apply across multiple phrases. For instance, in speaking of “infor-
mation assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or
contest” (emphasis added), Congress employed a structure making clear
that both “bets” and “wagers” were modified by the phrases that come
before and after those items. “Bets” and “wagers” are two like items in
the series, and it is straightforward to modify them with the phrases that