(Slip Opinion)
[…] statute to rebut the last-antecedent presumption.” In re Sanders, 551 F.3d
10
Reconsidering Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling
at 400. Because “Congress no doubt could have worked around this
grammatical rule had it wished . . . we see nothing in the section to justify
dispensing with this default rule of interpretation.” Id. The sports-
gambling modifier therefore does not limit the first prohibition of section
1084(a)’s first clause, which makes it a crime to transmit “bets or wa-
gers,” including those unrelated to sports gambling.
B.
We likewise conclude that section 1084(a)’s second clause is not lim-
ited to sports gambling. The second clause prohibits the use of a wire
communication facility “for the transmission of a wire communication
which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets
or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers.”
18 U.S.C. § 1084(a). That clause, on its face, applies to bets or wagers of
any kind, even those unrelated to sports.
We do not think it tenable to read into the second clause the qualifier
“on any sporting event or contest” that appears in the first clause. Carry-