(Slip Opinion)
[…] To
take another example, the phrase “sporting event or contest” is a textbook
example of a simple, parallel structure where “sporting” modifies both
“event” and “contest.” See Scalia & Garner at 147–48 (providing similar
examples and citing authorities); cf. 2011 Opinion, 35 Op. O.L.C. __, at
*12 n.11 (concluding the same, although for different reasons). In contrast
with such simple constructions, the sports-gambling modifier is embedded
in a more complex structure that does not easily allow that modifier to
extend beyond its immediate referent.
Section 1084(a) similarly limits both prohibitions in the first clause to
interstate wire transmissions. Congress prefaced both prohibitions with
the phrase “for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets
or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any
sporting event or contest.” 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) (emphasis added). In
context, the “transmission” must be “of ” what is mentioned in the follow-
ing phrase. By placing the interstate-commerce requirement before the
word “of,” Congress made clear that the entire phrase preceding “of ”—