(Slip Opinion)
[…] (Slip Opinion)
Reconsidering Whether the Wire Act
Applies to Non-Sports Gambling
This Office concluded in 2011 that the prohibitions of the Wire Act in 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a)
are limited to sports gambling. Having been asked to reconsider, we now conclude that
the statutory prohibitions are not uniformly limited to gambling on sporting events or
contests. Only the second prohibition of the first clause of section 1084(a), which
criminalizes transmitting “information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any
sporting event or contest,” is so limited. The other prohibitions apply to non-sports-
related betting or wagering that satisfy the other elements of section 1084(a).
The 2006 enactment of the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act did not alter the
scope of section 1084(a).
November 2, 2018
MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE