(Slip Opinion)
[…] merated activities. Id. § 5362 (10)(B)–(D). For instance, UIGEA excludes
from coverage certain bets or wagers that are “initiated and received or
otherwise made exclusively within a single State” and done so in accord-
ance with the laws of such State, even if the routing of those wire trans-
missions was done in a manner that involved interstate commerce. Id.
§ 5362(10)(B).
UIGEA’s definition of “unlawful Internet gambling” simply does not
affect what activities are lawful under the Wire Act. This definition ap-
plies only to the “subchapter” in which UIGEA is contained, 31 U.S.C.
§ 5362, and the Wire Act does not use the term “unlawful Internet gam-
bling” in any event. Our conclusion follows from the plain meaning of the
statutory definition, and Congress has confirmed it with a reservation
clause stating that “[n]o provision of this subchapter shall be construed as
altering, limiting, or extending any Federal or State law or Tribal-State
compact prohibiting, permitting, or regulating gambling within the United
States.” Id. § 5361(b). UIGEA therefore in no way “alter[s], limit[s], or
extend[s]” the existing prohibitions under the Wire Act.
18
Reconsidering Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling
IV.
For the reasons explained, we conclude that our 2011 Opinion conflicts