Order No. 11858 § 6(b), reprinted as amended in 50 U.S.C. App. § 2170 app. at 824. Where appropriate, CFIUS or, on its behalf, a “lead agency” designated by the Secretary of the Treasury (who is a member of CFIUS and serves as its chairperson) may “negotiate, enter into or impose, and enforce any agreement with any party to [a] covered transaction in order to mitigate any threat to the national security of the United States that arises as a result of the covered transaction.” 50 U.S.C. App. § 2170(k)(2), (3), (5), (l); Exec. Order No. 11858 § 7(a)-(c), reprinted as amended in 50 U.S.C. App. § 2170 app. at 824. In addition, the President has authority, following a CFIUS investigation, to “take such action for such time as the President considers appropriate to suspend or prohibit any covered transaction that threatens to impair the national security of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. App. § 2170(d); Exec. Order No. 11858 § 6(c), reprinted as amended in 50 U.S.C. App. § 2170 app. at 824. The Director of OSTP’s participation in CFIUS could involve OSTP in the review and approval or disapproval of transactions involving “China or any Chinese-owned company.”