Prohibition of Spending for Engagement of the Office of
[…] U.S.C. app. § 2170(a)(3), (b)(1)(B), (b)(2)(A); Exec. Order No. 11858,
§ 6(b), reprinted as amended in 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170, at 824. Where
appropriate, CFIUS or, on its behalf, a “lead agency” designated by the
Secretary of the Treasury (who is a member of CFIUS and serves as its
chairperson) may “negotiate, enter into or impose, and enforce any
agreement with any party to [a] covered transaction in order to mitigate
any threat to the national security of the United States that arises as a
result of the covered transaction.” 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(k)(2), (3), (5),
(l ); Exec. Order No. 11858, § 7(a)–(c), reprinted as amended in 50 U.S.C.
app. § 2170, at 824. In addition, the President has authority, following a
CFIUS investigation, to “take such action for such time as the President
considers appropriate to suspend or prohibit any covered transaction that
threatens to impair the national security of the United States.” 50 U.S.C.
app. § 2170(d); Exec. Order No. 11858, § 6(c), reprinted as amended in
50 U.S.C. app. § 2170, at 824.
132
Prohibition of Spending for Engagement of OSTP with China
The Director of OSTP’s participation in CFIUS could involve OSTP